Current Season - A Listing of shows sceduled for our season
Visit Downtown Plano. Restaurants, shopping and the lovely Haggard Park, all in Downtown Plano just across from the theater.
About Rover - Information about Rover's history as a theater around Dallas and its residency in Plano as the only professional theater in Plano
Get Tickets - Purchase theater tickets using Paypal for performances in Downtown Plano. Tickets can be purchased at the door, but to guarantee your admission, purchase ahead of time.
Contact Us - get on our mailing list, find out about upcoming shows, classes and events - theater and otherwise - in Downtown Plano.
Past Shows - A pictorial history of our humble acting troup spanning our debut in Dallas, our travels through Garland, Mesquite, Addison and Flower Mound, to our happy home in lovely Downtown Plano.
Contribute - You time, your talents, your tax deductible donations to our 501c3 Nonprofit Theater all make Rover possible.
Auditions - Our current and upcoming needs for actors, techicians and production staff are liisted here throughout the season
Classes - Acting classes for children and adults, beginners to advanced taught by creative and nurturing professionals year round.
News - What is happening in Rover, in Plano, in the world of small professional theater.
Links

Home - Right back to Rover Dramawerks' home page.

.....Live Professional Theater
.....in North Texas
.....Rover Dramawerks
.....221 W. Parker
.....Suite 580
.....Plano,Texas, 75023.
.....
972.849.0358


Rover Dramawerks on Facebook


Rover Dramawerks

 

Rover Dramawerks  ...theatre off the beaten path. Live Professional Theatre in Downtown Plano
One Day Only 8!


Cast ListProgramPhotosPress

The Plays

Space Cowboy, Aunt Velma, and The Macaroon
By Christopher Soden
Directed by Melanie Fairlight

Peabody Worthy ……………….……………… Dale Caston
His Mother ……………………….…………….. Cheri Walker
His Father ……………………………….…… Todd Brewster
Aunt Velma and Jasmine Winthrop ………… Ann Grannan
Reverend Justin Wickstead ………,,…..… “Bubba” Daniels
Denise Rayburn and Hello Kitty ….,…… Sarah Einspanier
Jennifer Jaundice …………..…………….. Nikkole Zwolenik
Fryzod: Lord High Emperor of The Planet Macaroon .. “Bubba” Daniels


A Family Portrait
By Cat Hundley
Directed by Mark-Brian Sonna
Nena ………………………………………… Jan Toms
Angie …………………..…………..….. Maria Robles
Lalo …………......…………………. Cherie Grindstaff
Juan ……………………………………….. David Gant


A Nice Lady
By Chris Rentzel
Directed by Richelle Grevesen
Cody …………………………………… Brandon Carter
Alex ………………..……………..….. Hiram Gonzalez
Tina ……………………………………. Chelsea Green
Caretaker …..………………………….……. Dan Long
Nice Lady ………….........………..…….. Sarah Cook
Director …………………………………… Rick Dalton

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Aren’t Waiting for Godot
By John Mallory Land
Directed by Patrick O’Neil
Rosencrantz …………………………… Mason Scheer
Guildenstern ……………………….. Matthew Johnson
Ophelia Peters ……………..…………… Heather Sims
Vladimir …………………….………………. Scott Rolfe
Estragon ………...……….…………………. Patti Mayo
Hamlet Hound (The Great Dane) ………. Travis Motley
Child …………...............…………………. Rick Tuman
……… And Doug Meyer and all the other Trees! ………


When Toys Go Bad
By Rick A. Elina
Directed by Connie Salsman
Genevieve ……………………………….. Cheryl Pfeil
Patricia ……………..…………… Jennifer Hutchinson
Hillary ………………………….………… Carla Parker
Barb …………………………………… Misty Baptiste
Brad ……………………………….. Cleveland Becker
Larry …………………………………… Sean McGuire
Norman ……………………….……… Mason Scheer
Del …………….…………….….……. J. Rod Pannek
Waitress …………………..…………….. Katie Erwin

Plain Sight
By Jason T. Rice
Directed by Lisa Devine
Charlie ……………………….………… Sarah Jones
Kerry …………………….………….. Alexandra Lefu
Dane ……….…………………………… Amy Ashby
Sam ……………………..……………. Shawn Luigs

Garbled Greetings
By Charlotte Giles
Directed by Carol Rice
Greg ………………………………… Steve Cartlidge
Gretchen ……………………….…….. Ande Bewley
Actor 1 ………….……………………. Jarod Warren
Actor 2 …………….….…………….. Jessica Erwin
Actor 3 ……………….………………Sean McGuire
Actor 4 ………………..……………. Cat Migliaccio

Production Staff

Margo Lynn Hablutzel …………………….….. Production Manager
Pat Henderson …..…………………..…….……….. Writer Wrangler
Rachel Schnitzus, Rick Tuman, Cody Williams … Runners and Fetchers
Cody Williams & Rick Tuman ………....………….. Stage Managers
Doug Meyer …………….…...………….……… Backstage Wrangler
John Paul Landry …………..………………………… Lights Operator
Shawn Lundy …….………………………..………… Sound Operator
Kim Wickware ……………………….…………………….. Box Office
Jason T. Rice …………....… Computer Donation and Configuration
Carol Rice ………...........……….. Producer & Sign-Up Coordinator